PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by Ring Bomb Party, LLC. (Ring Bomb Party)

This Privacy Policy covers how Ring Bomb Party (also “we” or “us”) collects, uses, retains, processes, discloses and transfers Personal Information on the Ring Bomb Party website located at www.ringbombparty.com and any area of our website that you visit. This Policy applies to information we collect online as well as offline.

Personal Information includes information about you that is personally identifying such as your name, phone number, email address, location data and payment information and which is not otherwise publicly available. Personal Information may include specific types of information depending on the legal definition that applies in your physical location. Only the legal definition of Personal Information that applies in your location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement

By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including international disclosure and transfer, of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also consent and opt in to receive direct marketing emails from Ring Bomb Party and understand that you may opt out by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive from us. You agree that your consent is voluntary.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. Your continued use of the Site, our products or services after any changes signifies your express consent to any such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site.

Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent
You may browse the Site without providing Personal Information, although your IP address will be collected. For other features on the Site, we collect Personal Information as described below.

If you contact us by phone or email for support or other reasons, we collect your first and last name, email address, phone number and order number in order to respond to you.

When you create an account or sign in, we collect your email address and password in order to set up and monitor your account and to contact you about your account. You may also login using your Facebook login or other social media login, in which case we collect the information you have provided to the social media website, in order to set up and monitor your account, create your user profile, and track your purchases.

When you place an order, we collect your email address, first and last name, shipping address including city and zip code, and phone number. We collect this information in order to process and track your order.

If you provide your email address to us at any time, we will add you to our email list in order to send you promotional emails about our live parties and products. You can opt out of promotional emails at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect your email address in order to send you our latest news.

If you make a public posting or provide feedback, we will collect the information you provide. Please note that any information posted on public areas of the Site will not be private, will not be protected under this Privacy Policy, and may be collected, used and disclosed by other users.

If you apply to be an Independent Party Hostess, we collect your first and last name, city, state, date of birth, cell phone number, and email address. We use this information to assess your application to become a Party Hostess.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you do provide Personal Information to the Site, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, processing, retention, transfer and disclosure, including international transfer and disclosure, of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features or functions of this Site. You may access, change, modify or delete your information, at any time, as described below.

You may opt out from receipt of our emails by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us.

COOKIES

In operating this Site, we use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site, or cookies may be used to enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and purchase the items. If you do this, Ring Bomb Party will keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. You also have the ability to set your browser to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. If you choose these settings, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Ring Bomb Party Site.

Protection of Your Information
We will take appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We will retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide our services. We will retain and use Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


Information Sharing and Disclosure
We share your Personal Information with third parties necessary to enable us to provide the Services (our “Subcontractors“). Our Subcontractors are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this Policy and to comply with the applicable data protection laws.
We may disclose non-personal information and de-identified aggregate information to third parties.
We will disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information in response to a law enforcement agency's request or other request for information from the U.S. or other government entities, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with our policies and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.
In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with Ring Bomb Party, or our other business units. You will be notified in advance of any rights you may have to block or object to this transfer of your information.
International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement
Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your data is necessary to enable you to use the features and services on the Site, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross- border, basis. By signing up for or using the Services, and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way. The Personal Information of users who are located outside the U.S. will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S. The U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to European Union (EU) data protection requirements and the requirements of some other countries, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely in respect of such transfer and as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site and by providing information to the Site, you expressly agree to such transfer, processing, storage and disclosure in countries outside the EU.


Social Media Features
Our Site includes features from third party social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Snapchat that run on our Site. Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us. These features may collect your Personal Information, IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features, including their collection of your Personal Information and their provision of Personal Information to us, would be governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.


Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below. Please note that we do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. In addition, we currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.


Accessing Your Information
You may access, review, change, update or delete your Personal Information, request information about our collection, use and disclosure of such information, and request information on our policies and practices relating to disclosure of information to our service providers, by contacting us at info@ringbombparty.com. We will respond to these requests in accordance with the laws that apply to you.


Contact Us About Complaints, Questions or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy
Ring Bomb Party commits to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated or you disagree with any action Ring Bomb Party has taken with regard to your Personal Information you may file a complaint with Ring Bomb Party by emailing us at info@ringbombparty.com. Users with complaints about their privacy or this Privacy Policy should submit their complaint in writing with as much information as possible.
If you have questions or suggestions, or wish to correct your Personal Information, please email us at info@ringbombparty.com